Home

Meet The Team

The Director of CPD for Junior Cycle, Dr. Pádraig Kirk, leads the support service.

 

The Director is supported by a senior management team comprising two deputy directors and a HR and Operations Manager. One of the Deputy Director’s has responsibility for Whole-school Support, School Leadership, L2LP and Short Courses CPD, while the other has responsibility for Subject CPD. Our HR and Operations Manager is responsible for all staffing matters in the organisation, as well as national CPD scheduling.

 

The Senior Management team is supported in their work by a cohort of Team Leaders, inclusive of a team leader for each of the different subject areas, a team of eight Regional Team Leaders with responsibility for whole school CPD provision, as well as a team leader for Level 2 Learning Programmes. Full-time teams of Advisors, who develop and deliver both core and elective teacher CPD, are in place across the six education centre regions. Teams of advisors are recruited as subjects are introduced across the remaining phases of implementation of the Framework.

 

A large team of part-time Associates also operate across the country, for example, practising school principals and deputy school principals who develop and deliver CPD for school leaders, as well as subject teachers who help deliver of extensive programme of subject specific CPD. Our advisors and associates are supported by a small number of Local Facilitators to provide dedicated CPD support in key areas as needs arise.

Management
Pádraig Kirk
Dr. Pádraig Kirk
Director
CPD for Junior Cycle
Eoghan Evesson
Eoghan Evesson
Deputy Director
Subjects
E-mail
Dónal O'Mahony
Dónal O'Mahony
Deputy Director
Whole School Support, School Leadership and Wellbeing
E-mail
Whole School CPD Team
Lorna Lavelle
Lorna Lavelle
Regional Leader
Dublin / Kildare
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Gareth Fitzpatrick
Gareth Fitzpatrick
Advisor
Dublin / Kildare
Whole School CPD
E-mail
Betty McLaughlin
Betty McLaughlin
Regional Leader
North East
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Paul Kelly
Paul Kelly
Advisor
North East
Whole School CPD
E-mail
Gráinne Macken
Gráinne Macken
Regional Leader
North West
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Mary Lafferty
Mary Lafferty
Advisor
North West
Whole School CPD
E-mail
Tiernan O'Donnell
Tiernan O'Donnell
Regional Leader
South West
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Olivia Giltenane
Olivia Giltenane
Advisor
South West
Whole School Support
E-mail
Mike Carey
Mike Carey
Regional Leader
Cork
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Norrie Ross
Norrie Ross
Advisor
Cork
Whole School Support
E-mail
Enda Byrne
Enda Byrne
Regional Leader
South East
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Brighid Hennessy
Brighid Hennessy
Advisor
South East
Whole School Support
E-mail
Stiofán Ó Cualáin
Stiofán Ó Cualáin
Regional Leader
West / Gaelscoileanna
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Hazel Hannon
Hazel Hannon
Advisor
West
Whole School Support
E-mail
Tara Whyte
Tara Whyte
Advisor
West
Whole School Support
E-mail
Thomas Gleeson
Thomas Gleeson
Regional Leader
Dublin / Wicklow North
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
Claire Farrelly
Claire Farrelly
Advisor
Dublin / Wicklow North
Whole School Support
E-mail
Leadership Team
Fiona O'Brien
Fiona O'Brien
Team Leader
Leadership
E-mail
Helen Costello
Helen Costello
Advisor
Leadership
E-mail
Short Courses
Enda Byrne
Enda Byrne
Regional Leader
Short Courses
Whole School Support and CPD
E-mail
L1LPs/L2LPs Team
Sarah Nally
Sarah Nally
Team Leader
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Lisa Kelly
Lisa Kelly
Advisor
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Fiona Kearney
Fiona Kearney
Advisor
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Cathal Ó Suilleabháin
Cathal Ó Suilleabháin
Advisor
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Step Up
James Thompson
James Thompson
Advisor
Step Up
E-mail
Arts in JC & Steam
Kate McNerney
Kate McNerney
Advisor
Arts in JC & Steam
E-mail
English Team
Gemma Moran
Gemma Moran
Advisor
English
E-mail
Elaine McGowan
Elaine McGowan
Advisor
English
E-mail
Catherine Leddin
Catherine Leddin
Advisor
English
E-mail
Ann Marie Garvey
Ann Marie Garvey
Advisor
English
E-mail
Ann Ryan
Ann Ryan
Advisor
English
E-mail
Elizabeth Treacy
Elizabeth Treacy
Advisor
English
E-mail
Liam Bannon
Liam Bannon
Advisor
English
E-mail
Thomas Ahern
Thomas Ahern
Advisor
English
E-mail
Science Team
Áine Woods
Áine Woods
Team Leader
Science
E-mail
Eileen Hanrick
Eileen Hanrick
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Elizabeth Smith
Elizabeth Smith
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Margaret Cooney
Margaret Cooney
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Niall Kelly
Niall Kelly
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Áine Boland
Áine Boland
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Brigid Corrigan
Brigid Corrigan
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Business Team
David Walsh
David Walsh
Team Leader
Business Studies
E-mail
John O'Sullivan
John O'Sullivan
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Niamh Daly
Niamh Daly
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Joe Stafford
Joe Stafford
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Jimmy Meaney
Jimmy Meaney
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Seán Mulholland
Seán Mulholland
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Modern Foreign Languages Team
Clíodhna McManamon
Clíodhna McManamon
Team Leader
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Elisabeth Butler
Elisabeth Butler
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Eileen Bowman
Eileen Bowman
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Lisa Fitzsimons
Lisa Fitzsimons
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Salvo Cacciato
Salvo Cacciato
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Patrick Kavanagh
Patrick Kavanagh
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Visual Art Team
Margaret O'Shea
Margaret O'Shea
Team Leader
Visual Art
E-mail
Ruth Kennington
Ruth Kennington
Advisor
Visual Art
E-mail
Terry Lawless
Terry Lawless
Advisor
Visual Art
E-mail
Gemma Tierney
Gemma Tierney
Advisor
Visual Art
E-mail
Maria Moore
Maria Moore
Advisor
Visual Art
E-mail
Gaeilge Team
Bernardine NicGiollaPhádraig
Bernardine NicGiollaPhádraig
Team Leader
Gaeilge
E-mail
Mícheál Ó Caoilte
Mícheál Ó Caoilte
Co-ordinator
Gaeilge
E-mail
Ursula Ní Dhufaigh
Ursula Ní Dhufaigh
Advisor
Gaeilge
E-mail
Bláthnaid Uí Fhátharta
Bláthnaid Uí Fhátharta
Advisor
Gaeilge
E-mail
Karen Uí Chaiside
Karen Uí Chaiside
Advisor
Gaeilge
E-mail
Patrick Duffy
Patrick Duffy
Advisor
Gaeilge
E-mail
Aoife Ní Mháille
Aoife Ní Mháille
Advisor
Gaeilge
E-mail
Siobhán Ní Fhlatharta
Siobhán Ní Fhlatharta
Advisor
Gaeilge
E-mail
Maths Team
Shane Flanagan
Shane Flanagan
Team Leader
Maths
E-mail
Ronan Heavey
Ronan Heavey
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Caitríona Cronin
Caitríona Cronin
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Brenda Murtagh
Brenda Murtagh
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Barry Tiernan
Barry Tiernan
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Aedamar Frawley
Aedamar Frawley
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Emer Brady
Emer Brady
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Music Team
Ethel Glancy
Ethel Glancy
Team Leader
Music
E-mail
Michelle Geraghty
Michelle Geraghty
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Ernestine Healy
Ernestine Healy
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Marion Stack
Marion Stack
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Hannah Dennehy
Hannah Dennehy
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Geography Team
Ada Broderick
Ada Broderick
Team Leader
Geography
E-mail
Éidin Gallagher
Éidin Gallagher
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
Paula Needham
Paula Needham
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
Susan Connolly
Susan Connolly
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
Marie Sheridan
Marie Sheridan
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
Breege Henry
Breege Henry
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
History Team
Frieda Crehan
Frieda Crehan
Team Leader
History
E-mail
Áine McAlpine
Áine McAlpine
Advisor
History
E-mail
Denise Nolan
Denise Nolan
Advisor
History
E-mail
Fintan O'Mahony
Fintan O'Mahony
Advisor
History
E-mail
Angela Hanratty
Angela Hanratty
Advisor
History
E-mail
Home Economics Team
Caoimhe Héarún
Caoimhe Héarún
Team Leader
Home Economics
E-mail
Elma Kent
Elma Kent
Advisor
Home Economics
E-mail
Katrina Mahon
Katrina Mahon
Advisor
Home Economics
E-mail
Bridget Boland
Bridget Boland
Advisor
Home Economics
E-mail
Maria Hickey
Maria Hickey
Advisor
Home Economics
E-mail
Technologies Team
Gerard Duff
Gerard Duff
Team Leader
Technologies
E-mail
Anthony Griffin
Anthony Griffin
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Barry Nolan
Barry Nolan
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Declan Regan
Declan Regan
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Fintan Walsh
Fintan Walsh
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Fiona Byrne
Fiona Byrne
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Francis O'Farrell
Francis O'Farrell
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Garry Crossan
Garry Crossan
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Jane Doherty
Jane Doherty
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
John Forrest
John Forrest
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
John Kilgannon
John Kilgannon
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Michael Lynch
Michael Lynch
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Ronan McGovern
Ronan McGovern
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Thomas Boyle
Thomas Boyle
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Religious Education Team
Ailís Travers
Ailís Travers
Team Leader
Religious Education
E-mail
Niall Mulpeter
Niall Mulpeter
Advisor
Religious Education
E-mail
Keith Young
Keith Young
Advisor
Religious Education
E-mail
Micheál Scully
Micheál Scully
Advisor
Religious Education
E-mail
Jewish Studies
Ailís Travers C
Ailís Travers C
Team Leader
Jewish Studies
E-mail
Classics
Ciara Byrne
Ciara Byrne
Team Leader
Classics
E-mail