Wellbeing

Assessment and Reporting

The most up-to-date information on assessment and reporting on Wellbeing is found in the Commonly Asked Questions document (November 2019)

 

  • Assessment arrow_drop_down
    Junior Cycle Physical Education Short Course
    Junior Cycle Physical Education Short Course
    Junior Cycle Social Personal and Health Education
    Junior Cycle Social Personal and Health Education
    Junior Cycle Civic Social and Political Education
    Junior Cycle Civic Social and Political Education
  • Reporting arrow_drop_down

    Question: How will Wellbeing be reported on?

    Answer: Reporting in Wellbeing is important throughout the three years of junior cycle and this takes place in a range of ways. Reporting on students’ learning in Wellbeing aims to provide a picture of what students have learned about Wellbeing and the skills they have developed to support their Wellbeing. Assessment and reporting in Wellbeing is not about teachers assessing or reporting on the student’s subjective state of wellbeing. The focus is on gathering evidence and reporting on what the student has learned about Wellbeing.

    This reflects Circular 0055/2019 2.6.1 Reporting on Wellbeing through the JCPA Reporting on students’ learning in Wellbeing aims to provide a picture of what students have learned about Wellbeing and the skills they have developed to support their Wellbeing. It is expected that schools will report on student learning about Wellbeing as part of ongoing assessment and reporting throughout Junior Cycle. Wellbeing will be reported on through the JCPA for the first time in 2020.

    Wellbeing will show in a separate area of the JCPA. It is in this area that schools will report on student achievement in CSPE, SPHE and PE. This will be facilitated by the use of the descriptors which have already been developed and reflect the appropriate language of learning. The Wellbeing area of the JCPA will also include a free text space where schools can report on achievement in Wellbeing in other areas as set out in section 2.6. Further information on this may be found in the JCPA Handbook.